PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLAIMER

DISCLAIMER

To the best of our knowledge all information contained within this site is gathered from reliable sources. In stating that, we can’t guarantee its accuracy and would suggest that interested parties make and rely on their own sourced information to confirm.

PRIVACY POLICY

Cap Coast Property is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 that sets out principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cap Coast Property will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to third parties for the following reasons;

  • When we carry out appointments for clients when selling their properties

  • For clients wanting to engage a property manager to let out their rental premises and includes – Processing tenancy applications, lease agreements, managing tenancies and the tenanted property.

  • To promote properties for sale or rent to the market, online, Facebook and any other social media platforms.

  • Information requested by individuals when enquiring about a sale or rental property.

  • Internal business processes – market research and billing.

  • When required by law.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT INDIVIDUALS

  • Given to us by individuals via open home registrations, agreements and correspondence.

  • Emails, texts, verbal – application forms, our website, appointment forms.

  • Information from third parties such as other real estate agents, referees, rental tenancy reference or publicly available databases. When confirming and assessing tenancy applications and any services we carry out including property searches.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When outsourcing companies to provide services on our behalf such as customer support, processing transactions within property management and sales – personal information will be supplied so the service can be carried out. We endeavour to only use companies who are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect non-personally identifiable information solely for in house statistics such as the amount of visits to the page, what pages were visited, to personalise communication to visitors.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Cap Coast property reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Every client has the right to access their personal information, subject to exceptions by law. We would ask you request this in writing for security reasons. Cap Coast Property reserves the right to charge a fee, depending on the request.

CONTACTING US

If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us within business hours to discuss, or leave a comment on our Contact Us Page.

 

(07) 4939 1450

3/2 James Street Yeppoon QLD 4703

©2019 by Cap Coast Property. Proudly created with Wix.com